Logo

Privacy

VEKA appreciates your visit to our careers page and your interest in our company. We take the protection of your private data very seriously and want you to feel comfortable when visiting our website. The protection of your privacy when processing personal data is an important concern for us, which we take into account in our business processes. We process data that is collected when you visit our site in accordance with the DSGVO. If you have any further questions regarding the handling of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer.

Data protection information for applicants

Dear applicant
In connection with your application to us, we process personal data about you. The handling of this so-called "personal data" is regulated by special legal provisions. These regulations include in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).
VEKA AG attaches great importance to the responsible handling of your personal data. In this data protection information, we explain to you which personal data is processed in connection with your application.
 
Responsible in the sense of (GDPR):
 
VEKA AG
Diesel Street 8
D-48324 Sendenhorst
Telephone: +49(0)2526 29-0
Fax: +49(0)2526 29-3710
Website: www.veka.de
E-mail: info@veka.com
 
Contact details of our data protection officers:
 
VEKA AG
- Data Protection Officer -
Diesel Street 8
D-48324 Sendenhorst
E-mail: datenschutz@veka.com
 
Processing based on your consent
Your personal data is processed on the basis of your consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) a GDPR. We collect the data that you provide to us as part of your application. As a rule, this is the following data:
- Your cover letter
- Your contact details
- Your curriculum vitae
- Your references
- Your photograph, if applicable
 
Processing due to legal requirements
We process your personal data, among other things, so that we can form a picture of you as part of the application process. The legal basis for this is Article 88 GDPR and Section 26 BDSG. 
In addition, we process your data if this is necessary to fulfil legal obligations, for example, to check your identity in the context of a possible request for information on your part. Furthermore, the disclosure of personal data may become necessary in the context of official or judicial measures for the purpose of gathering evidence, criminal prosecution or the enforcement of civil claims, for example in the case of a legal dispute regarding a claim under the General Equal Treatment Act. 
 
Disclosure of your data
We pass on your personal data within our company to the departments that need this data to process the application procedure. These are usually heads of department in whose area the advertised position is vacant. The data remains in the applicant management itself and is not stored elsewhere. The data is passed on by assigning an access password. In addition, the order processors we use are given access to your data, with whom we have previously concluded a corresponding contract in accordance with Article 28 GDPR.
 
Processing storage and deletion of your data
Your data will be processed during the application process.
If you have not given separate consent, we will retain your data for six months after the end of the application procedure in order to be able to respond to any claims for damages arising from the General Equal Treatment Act. After six months, we delete your data permanently.
If you have given your consent for us to retain your data for a longer period, we will delete your data permanently after 24 months. 
 
Automated decisions
We do not use any purely automated (i.e. only controlled by an IT system) decision-making processes in accordance with Article 22 of the GDPR.

Your rights
In accordance with Articles 15 to 21 GDPR, you have the right to
Information as to whether and, if so, which personal data concerning you we process, as well as its origin and the purpose of the processing,
information about the recipients and the storage period of your data 
Correction of your incorrect or incomplete personal data, its deletion as well as restriction of the processing of the personal data concerning you if the accuracy is doubtful.
Pursuant to Article 21 (1) GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning you, which we carry out on the basis of Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) GDPR, on grounds arising from your particular situation at any time.
You have a right to data portability vis-à-vis us under the conditions of Article 20 GDPR.
If the processing of personal data concerning you is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.
If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Data protection declaration
VEKA AG, as the operator of these pages, takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the EU Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR), the local legislation applicable in your country, the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). This data protection declaration explains the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of data of visitors and users of the VEKA AG website. If you have any questions regarding data protection, you can reach our data protection officer by e-mail at
datenschutz@veka.com
or at the address given below.

Duty to inform according to Art. 13 GDPR
 
Person responsible within the meaning of Article 4 No. 7 EU-GDPR:
 
VEKA AG
Diesel Street 8
48324 Sendenhorst
info@veka.com
 
Contact details of our data protection officers:
VEKA AG
Dieselstrasse 8
48324 Sendenhorst
datenschutz@veka.com
 
Use of the website:
Our offer is expressly not directed at minors. All data received and processed within this online offer will be treated confidentially in accordance with the EU-GDPR and will not be passed on to third parties.

Surfing our website without providing personal data
Outside the password-protected partner area of VEKA AG, it is possible to use our website without providing personal data. We will then only know your IP address, the name of the website or file accessed and the time of access or retrieval, the domains via which you accessed our website, the volume of data transferred and whether the access or retrieval was successful. The data is used exclusively for the administration and optimisation of the website and to process your enquiries. The IP address can be a personal data, because under certain conditions it is possible to find out the identity of the owner of the used internet access by information of the respective internet provider. We only evaluate the IP address in the event of attacks on our Internet infrastructure. In this case, we have a legitimate interest iSv. Art. 6 para. 1 f) GDPR in the processing of the IP address. This legitimate interest results from the need to ward off the attack on the internet infrastructure, to determine the origin of the attack in order to be able to take criminal and civil action against the person responsible, as well as to effectively prevent further attacks. The IP address is deleted when we can exclude that no attack on our internet infrastructure has occurred from it. This happens regularly after seven days. Furthermore, we record the domains from which our web visitors come. We also analyse this data to identify trends and compile statistics, but we delete the data afterwards. This site also uses "cookies" and in some areas "Active X Controls" are used. In addition, this site contains links to other websites. The owner of this site is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices, please contact us at datenschutzveka.com. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Surfing on our website with the provision of personal data
Insofar as you provide us with personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail address) on our website voluntarily or in the context of registering for the VEKA AG partner area, this data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent or legal permission. If you register for the partner area of VEKA AG, a contract is concluded between us for the storage and provision of the respective profile. In this case, we process your data on the basis of Article 6 b) of the EU-GDPR for the fulfilment of a contract existing between us or according to Article 6 a) EU-GDPR on the basis of the consent given by you. The processing is carried out for the fulfilment of contractual services, the processing of payments, the delivery of contractually ordered products and services, the transmission of your address data to logistics companies for the delivery of goods, as well as for sending interesting information about products and promotions. Your data will be passed on within our company to the persons involved in the processing of the contract or the decision-making process. Any further disclosure to third parties that is not covered by legal requirements will only take place with your express consent. There is no automated decision-making. We process your data only as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contract or applicable legal provisions or due to the reason for your data transfer. As a matter of principle, we do not independently delete the personal data you have deposited in the VEKA AG partner area. However, you have the option of changing individual data in your profile at any time. A complete deletion of the personal data stored within the scope of your profile is carried out upon request by e-mail (stating your user name) to datenschutzveka.com , insofar as the further storage of this data is not permitted on the basis of another permissible circumstance. Business documents will be stored in accordance with the statutory retention periods and subsequently deleted in accordance with data protection regulations.

Use of external service providers
We work with service providers who process certain data on our behalf. This is done exclusively in accordance with the applicable data protection law. In particular, we have concluded data processing agreements on behalf of our service providers that meet the requirements of Article 28 of the EU Data Protection Regulation. There is no transfer of data to unsafe third countries or to supranational or intergovernmental bodies.

Your rights:
In accordance with the GDPR, you have the following rights:

+ Right to information about the processing of your data.
You have the right to request information from us as to whether and, if so, which of your personal data is processed at VEKA AG. You have the right to the following information: The purposes of processing, the categories of your personal data that are processed, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, if possible the planned duration for which your personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration; if your personal data has not been collected from you, any available information about the origin of the data, the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, pursuant to Article 22 of the EU GDPR and, at least in such cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for you. We will provide you with a copy of the personal data that is the subject of the processing. If we have reasonable doubts about the identity of the person requesting information, we will request additional information to confirm the identity of the data subject.
+ Right to rectification
You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal data relating to you without undue delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration.
+ Right to erasure
Your personal data will be deleted if you assert a right to deletion in writing and this does not conflict with statutory retention rights or obligations. In addition, we always delete your personal data if the data is no longer required to fulfil the purpose for which it was stored or if its storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons, and the deletion does not conflict with the legal retention periods.
+ Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to request a restriction in the processing of your personal data if the accuracy of the personal data is not given, for the period of time that allows VEKA AG to verify the accuracy of the personal data. If the processing is unlawful and you refuse the erasure of the personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of the personal data from us, we will follow your request. Data will also not be erased if we need it for the assertion, exercise or defence of our own legal claims, or you have objected to the processing in accordance with Article 21(1) EU GDPR, as long as it has not yet been determined whether the legitimate grounds of VEKA AG outweigh your grounds.
+ Right to object to processing
You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 of the EU-GDPR. The VEKA AG shall no longer process the personal data in the event of the objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

+ Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from us. The prerequisite is that the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 or Art. 9 of the EU-GDPRor on a contract and the processing is carried out with the help of automated processes. You also have the right to have the personal data transferred directly from VEKA AG to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible.
+ Right to revoke your consent with effect for the future
You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. There are no costs for a revocation, an objection or information. Please send your revocation by e-mail to infoveka.com .
+ Right to complain to the data protection supervisory authority
If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates applicable data protection regulations, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority responsible for your federal state at any time in accordance with Article 77 EU-GDPR.
 
Further data protection declarations for third-party services used on our website:

Privacy policy for the web analytics service Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We have activated IP anonymisation. On this website, your IP address will therefore be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de . You can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Deactivate Google Analytics. You can find more information on the terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de .html or at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ . We would like to point out that the code "anonymizeIp" has been added to Google Analytics on this website to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Google Tag Manager
This website uses the Google Tag Manager, a function of Google INC.1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The Google Tag Manager allows companies to manage website tags via an interface. The Google Tag Manager is a cookie-less domain that does not collect any personal data. The Google Tag Manager triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. The Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made by the user at domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. Google uses pseudonyms for this purpose. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is anonymised and not merged with other Google data. You can find more information about the Google Tag Manager at: https://www.google.com/intl/tagmanager/.
 
Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps (API) of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland ("Google"). Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive maps in order to visually present geographical information. When you call up pages in which the Google Maps map is integrated, information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) is transmitted to Google servers and stored there; this may also involve transmission to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account via which you are logged in or whether a user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want your data to be associated with your Google profile, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. If you do not agree to the future transmission of your data to Google in the context of the use of Google Maps, you have the option of completely deactivating the Google Maps web service by switching off the JavaScript application in your browser. Google Maps can then not be used on this website. You can view Google's terms of use at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html. The additional terms of use for Google Maps can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html . Detailed information on data protection in connection with the use of Google Maps can be found on the Google website. https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Usercentrics
This website uses the cookie consent technology of Usercentrics GmbH, Rosental 4, 80331 Munich (https://usercentrics.com/de/) to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies on your terminal device and to document this consent in accordance with data protection law. When you enter our website, the following personal data is transferred to Usercentrics:
- Your consent(s) or the revocation of your consent(s).
- Your IP address
- Information about your browser
- Information about your terminal device
- Time of your visit to the website
Furthermore, Usercentrics stores a cookie in your browser in order to be able to allocate the consent(s) granted or their revocation to you. The data collected in this way is stored until you request us to delete it, delete the Usercentrics cookie yourself or the purpose for storing the data no longer applies. Mandatory legal storage obligations remain unaffected.

Privacy policy for the Facebook plugin ("Like")
This website uses plugins of the provider Facebook.com, which are provided by the company Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304 in the USA. Users of our website on which the Facebook plugin ("Like" button) is installed are hereby informed that a connection to Facebook is established through the plugin, whereby a transmission to your browser is carried out so that the plugin appears on the website. Furthermore, data is forwarded to the Facebook servers through its use, which contains information about your website visits to our homepage. For logged-in Facebook users, this means that the usage data is assigned to your personal Facebook account. As soon as you actively use the Facebook plugin as a logged-in Facebook user (e.g. by clicking the "Like" button or using the comment function), this data is transferred to your Facebook account and published. You can only avoid this by logging out of your Facebook account first. For further information regarding the use of data by Facebook, please refer to the data protection regulations on Facebook at de-de.facebook.com/policy.php .
 
Privacy policy for the web advertising service Google Adsense
This website uses Google Adsense, a web advertising service provided by Google Inc, USA ("Google"). Google Adsense uses so-called "cookies" (text files), which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. Google Adsense also uses so-called "web beacons" (small invisible graphics) to collect information. By using the web beacon, simple actions such as visitor traffic on the website can be recorded and collected. The information generated by the cookie and/or web beacon about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website in relation to the advertisements, compiling reports on website activity and advertisements for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive and web beacons from being displayed by selecting "Do not accept cookies" in your browser settings (in MS Internet Explorer under "Tools > Internet Options > Privacy > Setting"; in Firefox under "Tools > Settings > Privacy > Cookies"); however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
 
Data protection declaration for the web analysis service etracker
This website uses technology from etracker GmbH (www.etracker.de ) to collect and store data for marketing and optimisation purposes. This data is used to create user profiles under a pseudonym. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the site visitor's internet browser. The cookies enable the recognition of the Internet browser. The data collected with the etracker technologies will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website without the separately granted consent of the person concerned and will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. The collection and storage of data can be objected to at any time with effect for the future. Further information can be obtained directly from the third-party provider: etracker GmbH, Erste Brunnenstra├če 1, 20459 Hamburg; www.etracker.com/de/datenschutz.html .

Privacy policy for the "Google Remarketing" and "Similar Target Groups" function of Google Inc.
This website uses the remarketing and "similar target groups" function of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). This allows you to be targeted with advertising by displaying personalised and interest-based ads when you visit other websites in the so-called "Google Display Network". "Google Remarketing" or the "Similar target groups" function uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. These text files are used to record your visits and anonymised data on the use of the website. Personal data is not stored. If you visit another website in the so-called "Google Display Network", you may be shown advertisements that are very likely to take into account product and information areas previously called up on our website. You can prevent "Google Remarketing" or the "Similar target groups" function by preventing the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website by Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin?hl=de. You can also deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative deactivation page at www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and implementing the further information on opting out mentioned there. Google's privacy policy on remarketing with further information can be found here: www.google.com/privacy/ads/ .
 
Privacy policy for "Google AdWords Conversion Tracking" by Google Inc.
This website uses the "Google AdWords Conversion Tracking" function of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). Google AdWords Conversion Tracking uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site when they click on a Google ad. The cookies are valid for a maximum of 90 days. Personal data is not stored in the process. As long as the cookie is valid, Google and we as the website operator can recognise that you have clicked on an ad and have been taken to a specific target page (e.g. order confirmation page, newsletter registration). These cookies cannot be tracked across multiple websites by different AdWords participants. The cookie creates conversion statistics in "Google AdWords". These statistics record the number of users who have clicked on one of our ads. In addition, it is counted how many users have reached a target page that has been provided with a "conversion tag". However, the statistics do not contain any data with which you can be identified. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by selecting "Do not accept cookies" in your browser settings (in MS Internet Explorer under "Tools > Internet Options > Privacy > Setting"; in Firefox under "Tools > Settings > Privacy > Cookies"); however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information on how Google uses conversion data and Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/93148?ctx=tltp , http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

Privacy policy for the use of the web messaging service twitter.com
We have also integrated the twitter.com web messaging service on our website. This is provided by Twitter Inc, 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Twitter offers the so-called "Tweet" function. This allows you to publish 140-character messages with website links in your own Twitter account. If you use the "Tweet" function of Twitter on our websites, the respective website will be linked to your account on Twitter and may be publicly announced there. Data is also transmitted to Twitter in the process. We are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and its use by Twitter. For further information, please consult Twitter's data protection declaration: http://twitter.com/privacy Twitter offers you the opportunity to define your own data protection settings at the following link: twitter.com/account/settings .
 
Privacy policy for the Zendesk chat tool
When you use our chat tool, we automatically collect user-related data such as your visitor path, browser version, location, operating system and IP address. This data is only used to process your request and is not shared with third parties.
 
Updating this privacy policy
From time to time it may be necessary to update this data protection declaration, for example due to new legal or official requirements or new offers on our website. We will then inform you here. In general, we recommend that you check this privacy policy regularly to see if there have been any changes. You can see whether changes have been made, among other things, by the fact that the status indicated at the very bottom of this document has been updated.
Printing and saving this privacy policy
You can print out and save this data protection declaration immediately, for example by using the print or save function in your browser.
29.01.2019